PRIVACY STATEMENT

  1. Application
    This privacy statement applies to any person who views or uses the website linked to www.maximus-scales.co.nz (‘Website’) or such other domain name as determined by Maximus Scales Limited (‘MSL’).  Any person using the Website agrees that this privacy statement is included in the Terms and Conditions that apply to the use of the Website.
     
  2. Collection of Information: Non-Personal Information
    MSL collects some non-personal information, such as the IP address from which the customer accessed the Website, the date and time of visits, the pages accessed, the type of browser and operating system used, and terms the customer uses to search for content on the Website.  This information cannot be used to personally identify the customer.  MSL uses it for the purposes of system administration, auditing use of the Website and improving it for different customer profiles, and for MSL’s internal reporting. The Website relies on the use of cookies, which are small files stored on the hard drive of a customer’s computer.  MSL recommends customers enable cookies in order to enjoy the Website; however, it is up to individual customers whether to enable them or not.  Not all features of MSL’s site may be available if a customer does not enable cookies.
     
  3. Collection/Use of Information:  Personal Information
    If a customer chooses to provide MSL with personal information for example by placing an order, MSL will use the information only for the purposes that the customer authorises it to be used for.  MSL may send the customer email marketing to that email address if the customer agrees to MSL doing so.  If the customer wants to unsubscribe from any email marketing communications the customer can either follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email, or phone or write to MSL using the contact details in that email message.  When a customer provides MSL with personal information, MSL is obliged to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993.  MSL will collect, hold, use and disclose that information in accordance with the principles set out in the Act.  This means MSL will:
    a. use personal information only for the purpose MSL collects it for;
    b. retain that information only for so long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it has been collected;
    c. disclose or release it to a third party only where MSL is required to, or MSL is permitted by law to do so, or if the customer has authorised the release or disclosure, or where it is the purpose (or a directly related purpose) for which the information was collected.
     
  4. Contact Details
    If a customer wants to enquire about personal information MSL holds about him or herself (if any), the customer can contact MSL through the Contact Us page on the Website or on the details below:
    Maximus Scales Limited
    PO Box 31-217
    Lower Hutt 5040
    Phone: 04 567-5200
    Mobile: 027 442-1113
    Fax: 04 569-0600