PRIVACY STATEMENT

  1. Application
    This privacy statement applies to any person who views or uses the website linked to www.maximus-scales.co.nz (‘Website’) or such other domain name as determined by Maximus Scales NZ Limited (‘MSNZL’).  Any person using the Website agrees that this privacy statement is included in the Terms and Conditions that apply to the use of the Website.
     
  2. Collection of Information: Non-Personal Information
    MSNZL collects some non-personal information, such as the IP address from which the customer accessed the Website, the date and time of visits, the pages accessed, the type of browser and operating system used, and terms the customer uses to search for content on the Website.  This information cannot be used to personally identify the customer.  MSNZL uses it for the purposes of system administration, auditing use of the Website and improving it for different customer profiles, and for MSNZL’s internal reporting. The Website relies on the use of cookies, which are small files stored on the hard drive of a customer’s computer.  MSNZL recommends customers enable cookies in order to enjoy the Website; however, it is up to individual customers whether to enable them or not.  Not all features of MSNZL’s site may be available if a customer does not enable cookies.
     
  3. Collection/Use of Information:  Personal Information
    If a customer chooses to provide MSNZL with personal information for example by placing an order, MSNZL will use the information only for the purposes that the customer authorises it to be used for.  MSNZL may send the customer email marketing to that email address if the customer agrees to MSNZL doing so.  If the customer wants to unsubscribe from any email marketing communications the customer can either follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email, or phone or write to MSNZL using the contact details in that email message.  When a customer provides MSNZL with personal information, MSNZL is obliged to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993.  MSNZL will collect, hold, use and disclose that information in accordance with the principles set out in the Act.  This means MSNZL will:
    a. use personal information only for the purpose MSNZL collects it for;
    b. retain that information only for so long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it has been collected;
    c. disclose or release it to a third party only where MSNZL is required to, or MSNZL is permitted by law to do so, or if the customer has authorised the release or disclosure, or where it is the purpose (or a directly related purpose) for which the information was collected.
     
  4. Contact Details
    If a customer wants to enquire about personal information MSNZL holds about him or herself (if any), the customer can contact MSNZL through the Contact Us page on the Website or on the details below:
    Maximus Scales NZ Limited
    17 Hyland Crescent
    Rotorua
    Mobile: 027 273 6864
    Email: jamie.bartlett@maximus-scales.co.nz